Shareholders Of Grindrod Bank

Shareholders Of Grindrod Bank

Grindrod Limited is a South Africa-based company engaged in providing freight logistics and shipping services. The Company’s segments include Shipping, Freight Services, Financial Services, and groups.


The Freight Services segment integrates its infrastructure and logistics and freight-agency services to move dry- and liquid bulk commodities, vehicles and containers along import/export corridors.

The Shipping segment operates a fleet of over 37.2 owned, long-term chartered and joint-venture dry-bulk, liquid-bulk, container, and bunker vessels across the world. The Financial Services segment provides investment, asset management, property finance, and retail services through Grindrod Bank and Grindrod Asset Management.

The integration of logistics infrastructure includes rail and road transportation, rail services, port operations, terminals, intermodal solutions, warehousing, distribution, stevedoring, and freight-agency services. It operates in over seven principal geographical areas.

Below is the information on the Shareholders Of Grindrod Bank.

NameEquities%
Remgro Limited173,183,23524.8%
Grindrod Family76,909,63411.0%
PSG Asset Management (Pty) Ltd.70,501,19010.1%
Public Investment Corporation (SOC) Ltd.69,893,90310.0%
Grindrod Limited26,505,8203.80%
Ninety One SA (Pty) Ltd.11,668,9201.67%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP10,534,1991.51%
Sanlam Investment Management (Pty) Ltd.7,456,3491.07%
Steyn Capital Management (Pty) Ltd.5,127,0750.73%
Baillie Gifford & Co.4,854,7860.70%