HBZ Bank Shareholders

HBZ Bank Shareholders

Habib Bank Ltd. provides banking and financial services. It operates through the following business segments: Branch Banking, Corporate Banking, Treasury, International Banking, Asset Management, and Head Office.


The Branch Banking segment consists of loans, deposits, and other banking services to agriculture, consumer, SME, and commercial customers. The Corporate Banking segment consists of lending for project finance, trade finance, and working capital to corporate customers. The Treasury segment consists of proprietary trading, fixed income, equity, derivatives, and foreign exchange businesses.


It also includes credit, lending, and funding activities with professional market counterparties. The International banking segment is considered as a separate segment for monitoring and reporting purposes and consists of the group’s operations outside of Pakistan. The Head Office segment includes regulatory requirements or other operational reasons not managed by other segments.

Shareholders
NameEquities%
Aga Khan Fund for Economic Development SA748,094,77851.0%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC23,135,9561.58%
Schroder Investment Management Ltd.21,822,8531.49%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.21,054,3711.44%
RBC Global Asset Management (UK) Ltd.18,305,0271.25%
NBP Fund Management Ltd.13,069,6770.89%
Jubilee Life Insurance Company Limited12,910,0000.88%
Templeton Asset Management Ltd.7,914,6410.54%
BlackRock Fund Advisors6,681,3810.46%
MCB-Arif Habib Savings & Investments Ltd. (Invt Mgmt)6,362,7320.43%