African Bank Rates

African Bank Rates

Invest a lump sum and earn SA best investment rate and guaranteed returns at a fixed interest rate over a fixed term of 3 months to 60 months.


  • Interest rates are quoted on a per annum basis and are valid for today only as they may change over time.
  • Terms and conditions apply.
    We cannot advise you on the tax implications of investing. It is recommended that you contact your financial advisor or tax consultant.

They say it takes money to make money. We say it doesn’t have to. That’s why, all it takes to earn South Africa’s best investment rate is R500. Because we understand that big dreams don’t need big starts. So, stop searching and start growing. Open an account in 3 minutes.

TermsMonthly interest payoutAnnual interest payoutSemi-annual interest payoutInterest payout on expiry
3 Months4.17%4.25%4.20%4.18%
6 Months4.65%4.75%4.69%4.69%
12 Months5.61%5.75%5.67%5.75%
24 Months6.51%6.70%6.59%6.93%
36 Months6.93%7.15%7.03%7.67%
60 Months8.47%8.80%8.62%10.50%
  • Interest rates are quoted on a per annum basis and are valid for today only as they may change over time.
  • Terms and conditions apply. We cannot advise you on the tax implications of investing. It is recommended that you contact your financial advisor or tax consultant.